25TH ANNUAL NEWPORT BEACH SURF CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 25th Annual Newport Beach Surfing Championship was held September 28th-29th in classic Californian conditions. The sun was out, a 3-4 foot south swell was present and it was a 75 degree beach weekend. Lost partnered up with Arnette and Jack’s to present the contest to all competitors. In the past this contest has been a stop on the WQS and has seen champions such as Andy Irons and Nate Yeomans. However, the past few years it has turned into more of a local event bringing out the Newport natives to compete for bragging rights. Nick Fowler won the Open Mens division with a mix of airs and turns. Check out the pictures and video of the event below.

COMPLETE RESULTS POSTED AT BOTTOM OF ARTICLE

PHOTOS BY: Dave Manning, YOURIDEITISHOOTIT.COM

The men's semi's and final along with some freesurf clips during the contest. Filmed by Thomas Green. Photo sequence by Dave Manning at www.yourideitishootit.com.

image-4
The contest site courtesy of Brillo Productions.

image-6
The weekend was full of sunshine and south swell lines.

image-3
Announcer Ryan Simmons and sidekick Brent Bearden.

image-2
The groms were out in full force. Here they are grabbing some …Lost keychains.

image
“Here Today Gone To Cabo” star Matt King made it to the semi-finals. He literally slept in the competitors area until the finals started.

IMG_2148
Grom were almost going 12 o’clock.

IMG_1827
RC surfer Tyler Gunter made the 3 foot waves look like overhead tubes.

image-1
Chucky “Replay” Rigano had a chance to be a competitor at the event, instead of queuing up video replays for webcasts.

image-7
Chucky Instagram-ing his contest quiver.

IMG_1585
Surfer-shaper Mike Estrada pulling into a Newport left.

IMG_1464
Geoff Moysa slash.

IMG_1456
“Just Joe” Alani took a break from managing Kinger to surf the event.

IMG_1383
Troy Eckert also present for the Masters division.

IMG_1392
Masters Champion Eric Vallely carving out a bottom turn.

DSC_0118
Masters finalists Joe Alani, Eric Vallely, Kyle McCarthy, and Troy Eckert.

DSC_0114
The girls can’t say away from Metal Jimmy.

comet
Christian Comet about to compete on his Whiplash T.B.

DSC_0098
Thanks to the crew at Wahoo’s who came down Sunday to dish out fish and chicken burritos for all.

blahhh
Spencer Pirdy and Nick Skawinski enjoying the contest.

photo
Chucky was stoked Kinger woke up to watch the finals with everyone.

DSC_0107
Newport Legends competitors and everyday faces at 54th.

IMG_1559
Bob Baum in the barrel.

IMG_1603
Jamie Reidling making a backside tube.

DSC_0115
Legends finalists Jamie Reidling, Nicolai Glazer, Bob Baum and Larry Christensen.

IMG_1473
Hall of Famer and Newportsurfshots.com founder Tom Cozad also partaking in the event.

DSC_0109
Hall of Famers Eddie Flores , Scott Banuelos and Tom Cozad. Eddie was super stoked on his Pottz retro rocket Surf-Skate.

IMG_2152
The Elementary groms have been taking notes on good form.

DSC_0125
Elementary finalists Sage Burke, Ty Burgess, Spencer Fanticola and Hayes Wueste.

IMG_1666
The kids were charging.

IMG_1683
Pulling in…

IMG_1688
…and out.

DSC_0129
Middle school finalists Sebastian Williams , Tyler Gunter, Ben Seaberry and Brandon Clarke.

DSC_0131
Tyler Gunter was awesome donating his old surfboard to the most stoked kid at the event. Simmo approves.

IMG_1866
Preston Dexter with his patented frontside woft.

DSC_0132
High School finalists Tyler Gunter, Bryce Marino, Justin Croteau and Preston Dexter.

IMG_1889
The girls were in full force.

IMG_1874
No barrel dodging in this event.

DSC_0136
Open Girls finalists Katelyn Gerhardt, Shelby Detmers, Brooke Delgneault and winner Juli Hernandez

IMG_1996
Ryan Croteau with a now popular air reverse.

IMG_1943
Nick Fowler slashed and aired his way to victory in the Open Mens and bragging rights for a year.

PN0T9742
Open Mens finalists and good friends Ryan Croteau, Nick Fowler, Victor Done and Bobby Okvist.

DSC_0097
Thank you to the city of Newport Beach for hosting this event for it’s 25th year.

RESULTS OF 25TH ANNUAL NEWPORT BEACH SURF CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION: Elementary

ROUND 1
HEAT 1
Spencer Fanticola 3
Sage Burke 1
Braden Conti 4
Joe Whelan 2
Tyler Seitz 6
Jack White 5

HEAT 2
Ty Burgess 2
Aaron Clark 4
Curren Lizares 3
Hayes Wueste 1
Aidan Gassel 5
Peter Romaniuk 6

REPERCHARGE
HEAT 1
Joe Whelan 3
Spencer Fanticola 2
Ty Burgess 1
Curren Lizares 4

FINAL
Sage Burke 1
Hayes Wueste 4
Ty Burgess 2
Spencer Fanticola 3

DIVISION: Middle School

ROUND 1
HEAT 1
Tyler Gunter 2
Ben Seaberry 1
Nathan Madigan 3
Shawn Nielsen 4

HEAT 2
Jeff West 2
Tim Donald 3
Matt Faludi 4
Dylan Hord 1

HEAT 3
Billy McCoy 2
Vaughn Gerhardt 4
Otto Krebs 3
Parker Ruiz 1

HEAT 4
Brandon Clarke 2
Andeaux Borunda 4
Sebastian Williams 1
Hayden Schott 3

SEMI-FINALS
HEAT 1
Ben Seaberry 1
Jeff West 3
Parker Ruiz 4
Brandon Clarke 2

HEAT 2
Tyler Gunter 1
Dylan Hord 3
Billy McCoy 4
Sebastian Williams 2

FINAL
Tyler Gunter 2
Brandon Clarke 4
Ben Seaberry 3
Sebastian Williams 1

DIVISION: High School

ROUND 1
HEAT 1
Tyler Gunter 1
Conner Dawson 3
Chandler Norton 2
Michael Bonds 4
Patrick Kolling 6
Mitchell Sweeney 5

HEAT 2
Justin Croteau 2
Sean Flores 3
Jake Parr 6
Dylan Cotton 5
Bryce Marino 1
Andrew English 4

HEAT 3
Alex Schwarzenbach 4
Luke Ellis 2
Daniel Fowlie 1
Stephen Gingrich3
Matt McKinnon 5
George Wells 6

HEAT 4
Preston Dexter 1
Cole Cassidy 3
Reed Pfeiffer 2
Christian Kent 6
Jake Parsons 4
Ayrton Ward 5

ROUND 2
HEAT 1
Chandler Norton 1
Sean Flores 3
Luke Ellis 4
Cole Cassidy 2

HEAT 2
Conner Dawson 4
Justin Croteau 1
Stephen Gingrich 3
Reed Pfeiffer 2

SEMI-FINALS
HEAT 1
Tyler Gunter 1
Bryce Marino 2
Chandler Norton 3
Reed Pfeiffer 4

HEAT 2
Daniel Fowlie 3
Preston Dexter 1
Cole Cassidy 4
Justin Croteau 2

FINAL
Tyler Gunter 4
Bryce Marino 1
Preston Dexter 2
Justin Croteau 3

DIVISION: Open Girls

ROUND 1
HEAT 1
Shelby Detmars 1
Tehya Corona 2
Brooke Gehris 6
Danica Gibson 3
Eva Ozimec 4
Becca Standt 5

HEAT 2
Juli Hernandez 1
Katelyn Gerhardt 3
Baylie Bakkila 5
Claire Olmstead 4
Julianna Romaniuk 6
Brooke Daigneault 2

REPERCHARGE
HEAT 1
Tehya Corona 4
Danica Gibson 3
Brooke Daigneault 1
Katelyn Gerhardt 2

FINAL
Shelby Detmars 3
Juli Hernandez 1
Brooke Daigneault 2
Katelyn Gerhardt 4

DIVISION: Matsers

ROUND 1
HEAT 1
Adam Popp 2
Eric Vallely 1
Tony Louis 3
John Merrill 4

HEAT 2
Geoff Moysa 1
Brent Beardon 3
Joe Gurbino 4
John Sigrist 2

HEAT 3
Joe Alani 2
Chiron Stewart 3
Aaron Lundquist 4
Troy Eckert 1

HEAT 4
Nick Skawinski 2
Kyle McCarthy 1
Bjorn Hazelquist 4
Andres Xagorarakis 3

SEMI-FINALS
HEAT 1
Eric Vallely 2
John Sigrist 4
Troy Eckert 1
Nick Skawinski 3

HEAT 2
Adam Popp 4
Geoff Moysa 3
Joe Alani 2
Kyle McCarthy 1

FINAL
Troy Eckert 2
Eric Vallely 1
Kyle McCarthy 4
Joe Alani 3

DIVISION: Legends

ROUND 1
HEAT 1
Bob Baum 1
Larry Christensen3
Jason Burgess 5
Michael Golithon2
Peter Thorne 4

HEAT 2
Nicolai Glazer 2
Rene Jordan 4
Drew Colome 5
Ivan Lizares 3
Raymi Wun 1

HEAT 3
Mike Estrada 1
Tim Gleason 5
Erik Dexter 3
Brian McCarthy 4
Pod Cullen 2

HEAT 4
Jamie Readling 1
Steve Kane 3
Randy Ellis 4
Rick Salazar 5
Grant Collins 2

ROUND 2
HEAT 1
Michael Golithon2
Ivan Lizares 1
Pod Cullen 3
Steve Kane 4

HEAT 2
Larry Christensen2
Nicolai Glazer 1
Erik Dexter 4
Grant Collins 3

SEMI-FINALS
HEAT 1
Bob Baum 1
Raymi Wun 4
Ivan Lizares 3
Larry Christensen2

HEAT 2
Mike Estrada 3
Jamie Readling 1
Michael Golithon4
Nicolai Glazer 2

FINAL
Bob Baum 1
Larry Christensen2
Jamie Readling 4
Nicolai Glazer 3

DIVISION: Hall of Fame

ROUND 1
HEAT 1
Scott Banuelos 1
Tom Cozad 3
Kenny Clark 4
Allen Flores 2
Will Ott 5

HEAT 2
Eddie Flores 2
Greg Ozimec 1
Doug Collier 4
John Keller NS
Bill Rice 3

REPERCHARGE
HEAT 1
Allen Flores 3
Tom Cozad 1
Eddie Flores 2
Bill Rice 4

FINAL
Scott Banuelos 2
Greg Ozimec 3
Tom Cozad 4
Eddie Flores 1

DIVISION: Open Men’s

ROUND 1
HEAT 1
Nick Fowler 1
Victore Done 2
Ted Cook 5
Christian Comet 3
Jimmy Pitts 4
James Caughhill 6

HEAT 2
Matt King NS
Chucky Rigano 2
Chris LoMenzo 3
Charlie Hawthorne5
Geoff Rill 4
Tyler Gunter 1

HEAT 3
Colin Moran 1
Ryan Croteau 2
Alex Gullett 3
Evan Hopchwald 6
Shaw Thomas 5
Chanler Norton 4

HEAT 4
Bobby Okvist 1
Daniel Shea 2
Gregurek Artemus4
Omar Meddeb 3
Chiron Stewart 5
Jake Parr 6

ROUND 2
HEAT 1
Victore Done 1
Chris LoMenzo 3
Ryan Croteau 2
Omar Meddeb 4

HEAT 2
Christian Comet 4
Chucky Rigano 3
Alex Gullett 2
Daniel Shea 1

SEMI-FINALS
HEAT 1
Nick Fowler 2
Tyler Gunter 3
Victore Done 1
Alex Gullett 4

HEAT 2
Colin Moran 3
Bobby Okvist 1
Ryan Croteau 2
Daniel Shea 4

FINAL
Victore Done 3
Nick Fowler 1
Bobby Okvist 2

Ryan Croteau 4